privacy policy

Privacy Policy for YouPitchLive

Thank you for visiting youpitchlive.com. This Privacy Policy outlines how YouPitchLive collects, uses, and protects the information you provide when using our website. It also details your rights regarding the use of your information and how you can access and update this information.

1. Contact Information and Responsibility

Responsible entity within the meaning of data protection laws:
You Pitch Live Ltd.
12, Admiral Court Nelson Rd, Admiral Court,
Dartmouth TQ6 9HU, UK
Email: info@youpitchlive.com
YouPitchLive is registered in England and Wales, with Company Registration Number:
14839313

2. Scope of Application

This policy applies to data processing activities under both the EU GDPR and the UK GDPR, acknowledging the nuances of each regulation while ensuring the highest standards of data protection.

3. Data Protection Authorities

UK residents can seek recourse with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) for any concerns related to data privacy. Residents within the EU can approach their local data protection authority.

4. International Data Transfers

Any transfer of personal data outside the UK and the EEA is conducted with strict adherence to the adequacy decisions or under the protective measures prescribed by the EU GDPR and UK GDPR, ensuring your data is safeguarded across borders.

5. Definition of Personal Data

Personal data refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes, but is not limited to, your name, email address, postal address, or telephone number. We also consider IP addresses as personal data due to their ability to indirectly identify you.

6. Data Processing During Website Visits

When you visit youpitchlive.com, certain data is transmitted to our web server via your internet browser for the purpose of communication. We collect data such as the visited domain, request date and time, page from which the file was requested, access status, browser type, operating system, and IP address. This data is essential for website functionality, security, and user experience optimization and is processed in compliance with Art. 6 (1) a. GDPR.

7. Data Storage

YouPitchLive stores your personal data on secure servers and uses it solely for the purposes communicated to you. While we strive to ensure the utmost security, no method of transmission over the internet is entirely secure. Hence, absolute security cannot be guaranteed.

8. Cookies

Cookies are small files that allow this website to store specific information related to the user on the visitor’s computer while visiting our website. Cookies help us to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of our website, as well as to make our offers comfortable and efficient for you. Our website uses cookies to enhance your user experience and analyze website traffic. While you can navigate youpitchlive.com without cookies, enabling them improves functionality and user experience. You have the right to refuse cookies and can adjust your browser settings to manage cookie preferences.

9. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc (“Google”).Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. In the event that IP anonymization is activated on this website, however, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout ).

For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=gb . We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code “gat._anonymizeIp();” to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

10. Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps for the display of map information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the use of the Maps functions when visiting the website. You can find more information about data processing by Google in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.at/intl/de/policies/privacy/ . There you can also change your settings in the privacy centre so that you can manage and protect your data.

11. Facebook

Plugins of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA are integrated on our pages. You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the “Like” button on our site. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. When you visit our pages, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server via the plugin. Facebook thereby receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Facebook “Like” button while logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our pages on your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. For more information, please refer to Facebook’s privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php . If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our pages with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

12. Facebook Remarketing

Within our online offer, so-called “Facebook pixels” of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or if you are a resident of the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”), are used. With the help of the Facebook pixel, it is possible for Facebook to determine the visitors to our offer as a target group for the display of advertisements, so-called “Facebook Ads”. Accordingly, we use the Facebook pixel to display the Facebook ads placed by us only to those Facebook users who have also shown an interest in our Internet offer. This means that with the help of the Facebook pixel we want to ensure that our Facebook ads correspond to the potential interest of the users and do not have a harassing effect. With the help of the Facebook pixel, we can also track the effectiveness of the Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether users were redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad.

The Facebook pixel is directly integrated by Facebook when our websites are called up and can save a so-called cookie, i.e. a small file, on your device. If you subsequently log in to Facebook or visit Facebook while logged in, the visit to our offer will be noted in your profile. The data collected about you is anonymous for us, so it does not offer us any conclusions about the identity of the user. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook, so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible. The processing of the data by Facebook takes place within the framework of Facebook’s data usage policy. Accordingly, you can find more information on how the remarketing pixel works and generally how Facebook ads are displayed, in Facebook’s data usage policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php .

You can object to the collection by the Facebook pixel and use of your data for the display of Facebook ads. To do so, you can visit the page set up by Facebook and follow the instructions there regarding the settings for usage-based advertising: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads or declare the objection via the US page http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU page http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ . The settings are platform-independent, i.e. they are applied to all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

13. YouTube

Functions of the YouTube service are implemented on our website. These functions are offered by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. The embedded videos place cookies on the user’s computer when the website is called up. Those who have deactivated the setting of cookies for the Google advertising program will not have to expect any such cookies when calling up YouTube videos. However, YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you must block it in the browser.

14. LinkedIn

Our website uses functions of the social media network LinkedIn. The provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Each time you access one of our websites that contains functions of LinkedIn, a connection to LinkedIn servers is established. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our web pages with your IP address. If you click on the buttons of LinkedIn and are logged into your account at LinkedIn, it is possible for LinkedIn to assign your visit to our website to you and your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by LinkedIn. For more information, please refer to the privacy policy of LinkedIn at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy .

15. Instagram

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on our website. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into yourInstagram account, you can link the content of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.

For more information, please see Instagram’s privacy policy at
https://www.instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/ .

16. Newsletter

You have the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. For this we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter. Once you have registered for the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm the registration.

17. You Pitch Live (Live Pitch Events)

Please be aware that if you do decide to participate in a live pitch event organised by You Pitch Live, you will benefit from exposure to potential customers, investors, partners and wider audiences, however you will lose the right to the confidentiality of any information you share.

18. Your Rights

You have the right to access, correct, delete, or restrict the processing of your personal data. If you have concerns about how we handle your data, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

19. Contact Us

For any questions related to this Privacy Policy or your personal data, please contact us at info@youpitchlive.com.

Consent and Changes to This Policy

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of your information as outlined in this policy. We reserve the right to make changes to this policy, and any updates will be posted on this page.